Our Privacy Policy

The privacy of our visitors is important to us.

We recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you visit, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

The privacy practices of Mywineshop.ca are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Personal information collected by Mywineshop.ca may include such information as your name, e-mail address, municipality, province, and country. This information is collected when you register.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as Rogers or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Social Network Connections

By connecting your Social profile from Twitter or Facebook to this website, interactions will exist and posts to your profile at such 3rd party websites may occur. These instances are optional and are at user discretion. Such connections may be disabled by Editing your User Profile on this website or restricting continued access via options provided by aforementioned Social Networks.

Mywineshop.ca collects member information in order to occasionally update members who have opted-in to receive communications.

Mywineshop.ca does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law or legal authorities. Mywineshop.ca retains personal information only as long as necessary.

You may contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

Phone: 1-800-282-1376 or 613-995-8210

Fax: 613-947-6850

E-mail: mailto: [email protected]

Website: http://www.privcom.gc.ca

We reserve the right to update this policy. By using our services or this website, you consent to these changes.